Entry Visa

Entry Visa is a permission issued for foreign experts and businessmen who travel to Iran for a limited period of time (once – twice or multiple) for economic, commercial, cultural and industrial purposes.

Required documents:
-Two completed visa application forms
– Valid passport for at least six months
– 3 recent photos (size 3x4cm)
– Visa fee
– Return envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover the cost of registered mail.

* – Interview, if necessary

Entry or transit visa for drivers carrying cargo

This visa will be issued for foreign drivers carrying cargo to Iran or other countries. For these cases, it is necessary to coordinate in advance with the Diplomatic Missions of the Islamic Republic of Iran.

Required documents:
– Two completed visa application forms
– Valid Passport, for at least 6 months
– 3 recent photos (Size 3x4cm)
– Possession of visa for the third country for drivers who carry cargo to destinations in other countries.
– Payment of visa fee
– Return envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to Cover of registered mail.
*- interview, if necessary.

Work permit visa

– Two completed visa application (Form….)
– valid passport, for at least 6 months.
– 3 photos (Size 3 ´ 4)
– Visa fee
– Return envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover cost of registered mail.
– Interview if necessary

Airport entry or transit visa

a – Airport Visa is issued at Mehrabad Airport for 72 hour for businessmen.
b – Airport Transit Visa is issued for 48 hours to the applicants who intend to transit through Iran.

Required document:
– Visa application forms to be completed at Mehrabad Airport
– Valid Passport, for at least 6 months.
– 2 recent photos (size 3x4cm)
– Visa fee
– Confirmed ticket to the third country for the applicants of 48 hour transit visa.
– Confirmed ticket for the applicants of 72 – hour visa, and a written request by the Iranian sponsor must be sent to the passport and Visa department- Ministry of Foreign Affairs at Mehrabad Airport branch.

Pilgrimage Visa

Pilgrimage visa is issued for foreign Muslim pilgrims for the purpose of visiting the sacred places in Iran.

Required documents:
– Two completed visa application forms
– Valid passport, for at least 6 months.
– 3 recent photos (Size 3x4cm)
– Visa fee
– Return envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover cost of registered mail.
* – interview if necessary

Tourist Visa

Tourist visa is issued for foreign nationals who are interested to travel to Iran individually or with a group for the purpose of visiting Iran or their relatives.

Required documents:
– Two completed visa application forms
– Valid passport, for at least 6 months
– 3 recent photos (size 3x4cm)
– Visa fee
– Return envelope with address and prepaid postage to cover cost of registered mail.
* – Interview, if necessary

Transit visa

Transit visa is issued for a limited period of time for foreigners who intend to pass through Iran to a third country.

Required documents:
-Two completed visa application forms
– Valid passport for at least 6 months
– 3 recent photos (Size 3x4cm)
– Valid visa for third country
– Confirmed air ticket for individuals who travel by air
– Visa fee
– Return envelope with adequate prepaid postage to cover cost of registered
* – interview if necessary.

Visa for entry to free trade and Industrial Areas of Iran

This visa is issued for two-week stay at the ports of entry to Free Trade and industrial Areas of Iran (Kish Island, Qeshm Island and Chabahar Port), and may be extended up to six months at the request of authorities of these areas.

Note:
Foreign nationals who intend to travel to other parts of the country, should submit their application to representative office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the area and the application will be reviewed and visa will be issued if approved, within 48 hour.

Required documents:
– Two completed visa application forms
– Valid Passport, for at least 6 months
– Two recent photos (Size 3x4cm)
– Visa fee

Student Visa

Student visa is issued for foreign nationals who intend to study in the Islamic republic of Iran.

Required documents:
– Two completed visa application forms
– Valid passport for at least 6 months
– Two recent photos ( Size 3x4cm)
– Visa fee
– Acceptance from accredited educational center.
*- Interview, if necessary

Press Visa

Press visa is issued for journalists and representatives of foreign media and press who intend to travel to Iran for purposes relating to their profession for a specific period.

Required document:
– Two completed visa application forms
– Valid passport, for at least months
– Two recent photos (size 3x4cm)
– Visa fee

* – Interview, if necessary

Diplomatic and service Visa

This visa is issued for holders of diplomatic and service passports who intend to travel to Iran.

Required documents:
– An official verbal note by the ministry of foreign Affairs
– Two completed visa application forms
– Valid passport, for at least 6 months.
– Two recent photos ( Size 3x4cm)
– Visa fee (if applicable)

business Visa

If you are going to visit Iran for meeting a business partner, you can apply for a business visa. You need to have an Iranian registered business willing to endorse your visa application. If this is the case, you can simply complete the application form on this page and we do the rest.

We arrange the needed visa authorization code with which you will be able to collect your visa from the Iranian consulate you select.

The process takes 7-10 working days (normal procedure) or 3-5 working days (urgent procedure)